ISNZ students triumph in NZQA Scholarships

The NZQA Scholarship Awards 2018 have been announced, and students from our Member Schools have excelled. These awards are regarded as the most prestigious secondary school academic awards in the country.

While independent schools educate less than 4% of the school age population in New Zealand, our schools scooped over 30% of the Scholarship Awards given out by NZQA for outstanding performance. This is an improvement on last year's result of 20% overall.

Here are the winners from our Member Schools in full:

Premier Award Winners

Outstanding Scholarship in Calculus, Chemistry, Economics, English and Statistics and Scholarship in Physics - Russell Boey, St Andrew's College

Outstanding Scholarship in Calculus, Economics, Physics and Statistics and Scholarship in Chemistry, English and Geography - Andrew Chen, Saint Kentigern College

Outstanding Scholarship in Accounting, Biology, Physics and Statistics and Scholarship in Calculus, Geography and Technology - Daniel Mar, Saint Kentigern College

Outstanding Scholarship in Chemistry, English and Statistics and Scholarship in Biology, Calculus and Physics - William Wynn Thomas, Christ's College

Andrew Chen and Daniel Mar of Saint Kentigern College

 

Outstanding Scholars

Ruby Blake-Manson, Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Alice Cao, St Paul's Collegiate School

Quinn Gray, Dilworth School

Conor Horrigan, St Paul's Collegiate School

Raewyn Huang, St Cuthbert's College

Jonathan Leung, King's College

Qiunan Men, St Andrew's College

Joshua Murison, Christ's College

Amy O'Shannessy, Chilton Saint James School

Caleb Probine, ACG Parnell College

Zachary Scheiwe, St Andrew's College

Fawzan Sugarwala, Christ's College

Annie Sun, St Cuthbert's College

Harsh Talathi, King's College

Josh Ting, Christ's College

Tony Wu, St Paul's Collegiate School

 

Top subject scholars

Agricultural and Horticultural Science - Amy Wells, St Andrew's College

Calculus - Caleb Probine, ACG Parnell College

Chemistry - William Wynn Thomas, Christ's College

Design - Stella Swney, St Cuthbert's College

Design and Visual Communication - Christopher Dirks, Saint Kentigern College

Economics - Joshua Murison, Christ's College

English - William Wynn Thomas, Christ's College

Printmaking - Alyssa Robinson, Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Statistics - Andrew Chen, Saint Kentigern College

 

ISNZ would like to congratulate all of these outstanding students and wish them the best for their future endeavours.

Monday, February 18, 2019