ISNZ Honours Awards

2021 Honours Awards

It is with great regret that, due to the COVID-19 lockdown, Minister of Education Chris Hipkins was unable to personally present the ISNZ Honours Awards 2021 to acknowledge and celebrate the people who work in and give tirelessly to our member schools.

These awards give recognition to staff – be they academic, support staff, boarding, sporting, property, administration roles and others – who stand out above and beyond what might reasonably be expected as part of their employment. A wide range of roles contribute to the success of independent schools, and these awards are inclusive of the diversity of positions held by staff. 

Successful candidates demonstrate an outstanding commitment and dedication to their students, not necessarily in a classroom setting. They must have five years of service or more within an ISNZ member school and be a role model for students and their peers to enhance the values of independent schooling. They must also demonstrate service and a contribution to the wider community.

 

Please read about this year's recipients and their awards 

Gloria Archer, Southwell School – for Service to Support and Administration

Chrissie Badger, Medbury School – for Service to Music

Rosemary Black, Medbury School – for Service to Boarding

Kathryn Gray, St Margaret’s College – for Service to Middle School Education

Russell Gray, St Andrew’s College – for Service to Catering

Claire Hall, Scots College – for Service to Pastoral Care and Education

Alison Hewett, Kristin School – for Service to School Libraries

Marion Horsburgh, Scots College – for Service to the Scots College Pipe Band

Mike Johnston, St Andrew’s College – for Service to Sport (Rugby and Cricket)

Christine Lewis, Diocesan School for Girls – for Service to Languages Teaching, Pastoral Care and Water Polo

Jenny Taylor, Kristin School – for Service to International Students

Laurence Wiseman, St Andrew’s College – for Service to Drama and Dance

 

Distinguished Service Award – 2021

Heather McRae, Diocesan School for Girls – for Outstanding Service to Independent Schools of New Zealand and to the Wider Education Sector

 

ISNZ Honours Awards 2021 are proudly supported by:

CAIE logo col   

 

ISNZ logo 2018 002 no strapline v2

2020 Honours Awards

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 Honours Awards were cancelled.

 

ISNZ logo 2018 002 no strapline v2

 

2019 Honours Awards Recipients

The 2019 awards were presented to the successful recipients at the ISNZ Annual Conference, held on Friday 30 August 2019 at the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa in Wellington.

Honours group

(l-r) 2019 Honours Awards recipients Wilj Dekkers, Julia McIntyre, David Evans, Susan Marriott, Deb Sharpe, Julie Hogg, Ann Walker, Janey Wackrow, Donald MacLean, Kerri Fitzgerald, Mike Kilgour, Lesley Bath, Lawrence Stephens and Sue van Dort; ISNZ Chair Heather McRae; Roger Franklin-Smith of Cambridge Assessment International Education; and Associate Minister of Education Hon Jenny Salesa

 

Read about the recipients and their awards 

Lesley Bath, Medbury School - Service to Learning Support

Wilj Dekkers, St Andrew's College - Service to Innovation and Technology

David Evans, St Andrew's College - Service to School Management

Kerri Fitzgerald, Medbury School - Service to Drama

Julie Hogg, St Cuthbert's College - Service to the Boarding Sector

Michael Kilgour, St Peter's, Cambridge - Service to Teaching and Education Outside the Classroom

Susan Marriott, Diocesan School for Girls - Service to School Leadership and Languages Learning

Julia McIntyre, Southwell School - Service to Music and the Performing Arts

Deb Sharpe, Diocesan School for Girls - Service to Horticulture and the Environment

Lawrence Stephens, ACG Sunderland - Service to Chemistry and Senior Management

Sue van Dort, St George's School - Service to Teaching

Janey Wackrow, St Peter's, Cambridge - Service to Sport (Rowing)

Ann Walker, Scots College - Service to Development and Advancement

 

Distinguished Service Awards – 2019

Bruce Goodfellow, Saint Kentigern - Outstanding Service to Governance in Independent Schooling in New Zealand

Donald MacLean, Dilworth School - Outstanding Service to Independent Schooling in New Zealand

Tim Oughton, Kristin School - Outstanding Service to Independent Schooling in New Zealand and Australia

 

Previous Distinguished Service Award Recipients

  • Exceptional Work and Contribution to Independent Schools of New Zealand (2016) – Lynda Reid – St Cuthbert's College
  • Outstanding Service to Governance in Independent Education in New Zealand (2015) – Derek Firth  – Dilworth School
  • Outstanding Service to Independent Schools of New Zealand and its Member Schools (2015) – Deborah James – ISNZ
  • Outstanding Leadership and Service to the Independent Schools Sector in New Zealand (2014) – Peter Clague – Kristin School
  • Outstanding Leadership and Service to Education Governance (2013) – Peter Ferguson – ISNZ